Vietnam Visa For Indians

South East Asia has become one of the most traveled destinations in the world due to its viability. Most of the European counterparts are costly compared to South East Asia. Thus, more & more people are opting for South East Asia countries. I have covered Thailand & Indonesia during my previous trip & this time I chose Vietnam as my destination. Along with being inexpensive, Vietnam offers visa on arrival for Indians which was one of many reason to choose this destination. Many South East Asia countries have made the process simpler. While Thailand offers visa on arrival & Indonesia offers free visa for Indians for 30 days. This post will explain the process of getting Vietnam Visa For Indians.
The foremost thing that one needs to do is to apply for approval letter. This can be done by approaching agents. There are many agents which can help you to get one. Further, the charges taken by these agents varies largely. Some charge upto 50 USD. The minimum charge I could find was approx 10 USD from onlinevisavietnam.org. So, make sure you choose the best service as chances of getting conned rises substantially.


After opening the site, one needs to fill the form & make the payment. I paid 10 USD for getting an approval letter from the above stated website. However, the price may vary with agents. The agent will send you the approval letter along with few forms which will be filled by the applicant. These are general instruction hence no need to worry. Further, the only thing you should keep in mind is point of entry. As only major cities of Vietnam allows for visa on arrival.

Visa Requirements:

As such there is no visa requirement. The process is pretty simple & transparent. Following are few points which should be kept in mind.

  • Validity of passport should be atleast 6 months
  • 2 passport size photos (4 cm to 6 cm)
  • Approval letter
  • Filled Visa form (will be sent by the agent)
  • Cash of USD 25 as stamping fee.
  • Visa Office:

    Once you land at international airport in Ho Chi Minh (as I entered from Ho Chi Minh). You follow the path till exit & just before immigration there is a booth for visa on arrival. You need to submit your form along with other lists of documents. The person will call your name & then you are good to go. This was the process I faced during my arrival. The whole process took 10 mins max.

    Total cost I paid for the visa process was 35 USD.
    There is one more option. The evisa, in this case, you need not get an approval letter & can directly apply for the visa. With little formality, you can get the visa in your inbox. For applying evisa click on the following link www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

    So what are you waiting for? Pack your bags & explore Vietnam as:

    "Memories will only make you rich;
    While other things will vanish."

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.